Thyroid gland is the second most important endocrine gland, which has a vital role in the metabolism of human body. The secretion of hormones by this ductless gland has the most important function in the metabolism, which transforms food into energy and has an inevitable role in maintaining optimum health.

The butterfly shaped small gland of a low weight of less than one ounce is having two horizontal lobes nestled in front of the upper part of trachea. Many vital biochemical reactions in the organs of all the systems of the body, from digestion to sex are controlled by the hormonal secretions of the thyroid gland.

Hypothyroidism is the state of functioning of the thyroid, which remains below normal. Hypothyroidism, when it is too high, is diagnosed as Cretinism, the symptoms of which are moony face, coarse features, dilated nostrils, thick lips, slow and difficult speech, weakness, harshness and listlessness. But the fact is that this acute form of hypothyroidism is seldom seen. But 40% of general population is commonly afflicted with mild to moderate i.e. subclinical hypothyroidism.

The usual symptom in such cases will be fatigue. But the complaint present by the incumbent may not be fatigue. But, in due course ,they identify the problems of severe headache, recurring infections, dermatological problems, menstrual disorders, difficulty in concentration, chronic fatigue, fibromyalgia, depression, loss of equilibrium, paranoid symptoms , infertility, muscle cramps, lack of hearing, gout, arthritis, hypoglycemia, digestive disorders, sensation of pricking and burning, increased risk of heart diseases due to higher level of cholesterol etc. The famous physician Dr. Barnes has stated that cardio problems had been reduced by 94% in the case of persons whose thyroid function was made normal.

The protocol of functioning of thyroid is impressive, intrinsic and very interesting. Pituitary gland is stimulated by Hypothalamus (both of which are contained in the brain) to produce Thyroid Stimulating Hormones (TSH). Thyroid is stimulated by TSH to produce and release Thyroxine ( T4). Thyroxine (T4) is then converted to Triliodthyronine (T3) with the help of Selenium dependent Enzyme 5 deiodnase, which is four times more active than Thryroxine (T4). Liver and Kidney are the organs in which the transformation of T4 in to T3 takes place. It is also a fact that T4 can be converted as Reverse T3, which is physiologically inactive. Chronic and acute illnesses, prolonged stress, presence of toxic metals such as cadmium, mercury and lead, administration of steroids, ageing, exposure to chemicals or cold, diseases of liver and kidney, severe injuries, malnutrition, getting subjected to surgery or getting burnt ; are factors which inhabit the 5 – deiodinase enzyme.

This discrepancy in the peripheral function of T4 is called “euthyroide sick syndrome” or “low T3 syndrome”. This extra thyroid peripheral metabolism is monitored mostly by the liver, and to a lesser degree by the kidney. Corticosteroids, Propyl thiouracil, radioactive contrast agents, Amiodarone and Propranalol are drugs which affect the T3 metabolism.

The causes of sub clinical hypothyroidism are not diagnosed by the conventional medical practitioners and hence remain untreated. This is because of the fact, that the only method adopted by them, is the assessment of T4 and TSH alone, which may show normal values. The normal value for TSH is 0.35 to 5.0 mU/L and that of T4 is 9.0 to 20 pm01/L. But some doctors have difference of opinion regarding the normal range of the same. They opine that the above said range is too wide and therefore the range of 0.90 to 2.00 for TSH and 15 to 18 for T4 has to be adopted. This difference of opinion among the medicos put the common man in a dilemma. The most important hormone that circulate is T3 itself, which is seldom measured. When the level of T3 and T4 (which are circulating in the body) is lowered, TSH secreted by the pituitary gland is accelerated. When this number is higher than normal, it is the Pituitary's duty to “alert” up the thyroid to function harder and it is an indicative clue to the physician, that the thyroid requires additional support. Administering synthetic T4 hormone to make the level of TSH with in the normal limits is the conventional protocol adopted by doctors to treat such cases. Generally this course will help the patient to recover. But at times the intervention of Endocrinologists will have to be resorted to normalize the case.

The missing hormone will at times be T3. Then the same will have to be administered in addition to T4. This is the most active form of the thyroid hormone circulating in the system, which is given in a slow and steady releasing form or in twice daily dosage of Cytomel. Earlier it was thought that T3 level would become normal if T4 is given. But recent research studies have revealed that it is not necessarily true. It has been found that in cases of having T3 and T4 administered simultaneously, the performance of the patients in terms of learning capacity, mental flexibility and level of concentration, has improved and that depression has been alleviated. Palpitation of heart is caused, if T3 hormone is absorbed quickly, which happens when the transitory level of the hormone is high in the system. Therefore the procedure of sustained released form of T3, which is absorbed in 24 hours, is preferred.

Thyroid function is improved by using the herbal food supplement VASKO. It has further been noticed that the load of medical prescriptions had been reduced considerably by the doctors, due to dramatic improvement gained by the use of VASKO.

About the author:

Source: http://www.sooperarticles.com/health-fitness-articles/supplements-articles/thyroid-health-hypo-thyroidism-389870.html


diet fibromyalgia hypoglycemia

13 thoughts on “Diet Fibromyalgia Hypoglycemia

  1. bonita

    Anyone know whats the best way to deal with fiybromigia?
    Has anyone switched to drier climate ?and it it help some what?with less pain less medications?

    1. Cherokee Billie

      I moved to a warmer climate, although it is humid, which does help, the cold made me miserable.

      I find that deep tissue massage therapy performed regularly really keeps down the pain. When I’m going through a really bad time I always get a massage. It works better than any medicine.

      Nutrition is very important with this condition as with any serious physical condition. Avoid caffeine products, sugar, processed foods and fried foods. Low blood sugar (Hypoglycemia) is often a factor in causing the person with Fibromyalgia to feel fatigued. That is why a good nutrition program is very important, eating frequent small meals with some protein is very important in keeping the blood levels even.

      Whole grains, seeds, nuts, yogurt, chicken, Turkey, organic beef, eggs, natural cheese and cottage cheese should form the base of your diet. Accompanied by Appropriate vegetables and a minimum amount of fruit.

      A good quality multi-vitamin is absolutely essential with this condition. It’s important to replace what the body loses daily. If a person takes no other supplement but a multi-vitamin they’re helping to support their body daily. Co Q 10, in soft gel form 100mg, taken three times daily can help increase the energy.

      I have written an article on Fibromyalgia and treatments you can do at home. I’m enclosing the link for you.

      If you have any further questions please let me know,
      Billie77

    1. doktor smudge

      Some causes of night sweating you should note and consider are the following:

      •Idiopathic Hyperhidrosis, known as Nocturnal Hyperhidrosis when it occurs while sleeping.
      •Diet and Personal Habits
      •Certain foods and food allergies
      •High Cholesterol, High Blood Pressure and Heart Conditions
      •Caffeine, Alcohol (especially Alcohol Withdrawal), Drugs and Smoking (Nicotine)
      •Menopause Night Sweats and Andropause Night Sweats
      •Diabetes Insipidus (Type I Diabetes or Type II Diabetes) and Hypoglycemia (low blood glucose)
      •Fibromyalgia
      •Arthritis, especially Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
      •Tuberculosis
      •Sleep Apnea
      •Stroke
      •Infectious Diseases, including HIV and AIDS
      •Stress and Anxiety
      •Chronic Pain
      •Depression
      •Psychological and Neurological Conditions (sometimes cause cold sweats)
      •Specific neurologic conditions may cause severe night sweats

  2. TwiztidSouls

    Is smoking weed bad for you?
    If you smoke weed will it mess you up? A lot of people say that it’s bad for you but also a lot of scientific experiments prove its not bad for you. So what do you think?

    1. kmanceltics

      The worst side affects are depression, withdrawal and obsessive-ness and imbalances hormones. Now those are the effects that seem to be the worst but are not all that bad. Now lets compare that to a legal artificial sweetener that is found in alot of food including gum and diet sodas. ASPARTAME. I like to compare marijuana to this because there are so many anti-pot people out there that drink diet soda all the time and say people shouldn’t be able to enjoy weed every once in a while. The affects are as follows:

      Eye
      blindness in one or both eyes
      decreased vision and/or other eye problems such as: blurring, bright flashes, squiggly lines, tunnel vision, decreased night vision
      pain in one or both eyes
      decreased tears
      trouble with contact lenses
      bulging eyes

      Ear
      tinnitus – ringing or buzzing sound
      severe intolerance of noise
      marked hearing impairment

      Neurologic
      epileptic seizures
      headaches, migraines and (some severe)
      dizziness, unsteadiness, both
      confusion, memory loss, both
      severe drowsiness and sleepiness
      paresthesia or numbness of the limbs
      severe slurring of speech
      severe hyperactivity and restless legs
      atypical facial pain
      severe tremors

      Psychological/Psychiatric
      severe depression
      irritability
      aggression
      anxiety
      personality changes
      insomnia
      phobias

      Chest
      palpitations, tachycardia
      shortness of breath
      recent high blood pressure

      Gastrointestinal
      nausea
      diarrhea, sometimes with blood in stools
      abdominal pain
      pain when swallowing

      Skin and Allergies
      itching without a rash
      lip and mouth reactions
      hives
      aggravated respiratory allergies such as asthma

      Endocrine and Metabolic
      loss of control of diabetes
      menstrual changes
      marked thinning or loss of hair
      marked weight loss
      gradual weight gain
      aggravated low blood sugar (hypoglycemia)
      severe PMS

      Other
      frequency of voiding and burning during urination
      excessive thirst, fluid retention, leg swelling, and bloating
      increased susceptibility to infection

      Additional Symptoms of Aspartame Toxicity include the most critical symptoms of all
      death
      irreversible brain damage
      birth defects, including mental retardation
      peptic ulcers
      aspartame addiction and increased craving for sweets
      hyperactivity in children
      severe depression
      aggressive behavior
      suicidal tendencies

      Aspartame may trigger, mimic, or cause the following illnesses:
      Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
      Epstein-Barr
      Post-Polio Syndrome
      Lyme Disease
      Grave’s Disease
      Meniere’s Disease
      Alzheimer’s Disease
      ALS
      Epilepsy
      Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
      EMS
      Hypothyroidism
      Mercury sensitivity from Amalgam fillings
      Fibromyalgia
      Lupus
      non-Hodgkins
      Lymphoma
      Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD)

  3. Queen of Crazy

    Why am I having a bad day with hypoglycemia?
    I have problems with hypoglycemia and this week I’ve been having bad days with it this week and idk why….please help me i feel shaky and weird all the time like i have low blood sugar even after i’ve just eaten…why??

    1. DaveW79

      Are you on medication? Improper dosage can make you have low blood sugar, but it most likely is a reaction to something you consumed. Aspartame and msg are in thousands of products and their effects are cumulative. Pilots are warned not to use any artificially sweetened foods or drinks, because of the frequency of seizures, etc.

      Aspartame (NutraSweet, Equal) has had more adverse effects reported to the FDA than all other food additives, combined. Talking about symptoms, an interesting article said, “We have a very serious problem here. More and more people who are heavy Diet Coke and Diet Pepsi drinkers are being diagnosed with MS.”

      “This also applies to other diseases. If you are using Aspartame and you suffer from Fibromyalgia symptoms such as spasms, shooting pains, numbness in your legs, cramps, vertigo, dizziness, headaches, tinnitus, joint pain, depression, anxiety attacks, slurred speech, blurred vision, or memory loss, you probably do not have Fibromyalgia, you very likely have Aspartame Poisoning.”

  4. Heather

    Suggestions To Manage Symptoms of Fibromyalgia?
    I have had a string of health problems over the last year and have been to see 5-6 different doctors to try to obtain a diagnosis. After extensive blood tests, x-rays and evaluations, I have been told that no one knows exactly what is causing my various aches and pains and more than likely I have fibromyalgia.

    This diagnosis does not account for the eye inflammation, chronic and severe sinusitus or fluctuations in my SED rate among other things. However, it is the only “diagnosis” that has been offered to explain the chronic pain in my arms.

    Since this is all I have to go on, I was hoping someone might have suggestions on how I might be able to manage the symptoms of my “fibromyalgia”. I have been told to exercise more. Does anyone know of any other dietary/lifestyle changes that might potentially benefit someone with this condition? I’m also open to suggestion on how to obtain a real, conclusive diagnosis over a catch-all one given because no one is sure what’s wrong with me.

    1. Minx

      to dull the pain and bandaid the symptoms i guess.

      i firmly believe that the food and drinks you ingest and the chemicals you are exposed to can have a vast impact on your health and vitality…… an overgrowth of candida albicans can manifest as symptoms of fibromyalgia ….. an overgrowth of yeast can affect virtually every system of the body with the gastrointestinal, genitourinary, endocrine, nervous and immune systems being the most susceptible…. common symptoms of candidiasis include:

      Digestive disorders, including IBS;
      Gastrointestinal symptoms: thrush, bloating gas, rectal itching;
      Vaginal yeast infections;
      Urinary tract infections;
      Athlete’s foot or jock itch;
      Fungal toenails or fingernails;
      Cravings for sugar, bread, or alcohol;
      Diaper rash;
      Fatigue;
      Irritability (especially when hungry);
      Premenstrual syndrome and menstrual problems;
      Fibromyalgia;
      headaches;
      Brain fog;
      Skin problems or itching;
      Numbness or tingling in the extremities;
      Respiratory problems;
      Depression;
      Hypoglycemia;
      Short attention span;
      Loss of libido.

      i had wicked wicked chronic exhaustion, fungal overgrowth on my finger nails so bad that they looked like corrigated iron, B.S. IBS (simply a collection of food intolerances IMHO), nasty mood swings, arthritic pains in my fingers so bad that it felt like somebody was hitting them with a jackhammer and a plethora of digestive symptoms until i pinpointed my food intolerances and eliminated yeast and sugar from my diet…….. tiresome and intolerable but definitely doable and produced fabulous results…… it took me around 12 months to wrap my head around ditching processed foods in their entirety but i’ve more energy and vitality than i’ve ever had and surely do wish i knew what i know now 10 years ago……. i have none of the abovementioned symptoms anymore…. however…. they recurr with astounding speed the minute i frizz up and eat something i’m intolerant to ….. largely processed sugar or milk and dairy products.

      juicing fresh green vegies like celery with fresh lemon juice saved my sanity…. gave me loads of energy, de fried my tired brain and realkalised my system enormously….. and i still drink around a litre each day.

      complete and total avoidance of any food or drink that contains yeast or sugar is the only way to eliminate an overgrowth of candida and the crushing side affects ……… fanatical label reading or simply don’t eat from a package and prepare fresh low sugar fruits like pears, watermelon, strawberries, lots and lots of green vegies, some brown rices, beans, lentils, quinoa, some fresh lean meats, organic nuts and seeds ….. and drinking plenty of fresh filtered water …. hydrating yourself properly ….. some people find success by also eliminating natural sugars such as fruits and raw honey…… that’s the final route i had to go ….. eliminating all fruit sugars … even the low sugar ones like pears and strawberries ….. and raw honey for a few months…..;0)

      peace baby

    1. Helpfulhannah

      Ask your treating Physician before making drastic changes to your diet. Here is a list of foods that apparently trigger symptoms.

      Eating “Heavy” / “Filling” Carbohydrates will increase insulin, decrease blood sugar, and bring out fibromyalgia and hypoglycemia symptoms.

      Unfortunately, these “heavy” / “filling” carbohydrates include favorites such as pasta, white bread, wheat bread, spaghetti, whole wheat spaghetti, white rice, brown rice, mashed potatoes, baked potatoes, corn, whole grain cereals, whole wheat cereals, breakfast cereals, bananas, carrots, mangoes, instant oatmeal, watermelon, dried fruit, orange juice, fruit juices, raisins, baked beans, pinto beans, navy beans, kidney beans, fava beans, black beans, potatoe chips, corn chips, pepsi cola, coca cola, cake, cookies, candy, ice cream, and more. You can include pizza, tacos, and tortillas to this list as well, and anything with hidden sugars within them.

      All of these carbohydrates will increase insulin and lower your blood sugar because they have what’s been termed as a “high glycemic load.” Carbohydrates with a “high glycemic load” breakdown into a tremendous amount of sugar within your body and should be avoided as they make fibromyalgia symptoms worse.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *