In most cases, lupus develops slowly, with symptoms that come and go. For some people, lupus is a mild disease. But for others, it can cause serious problems. Even if you feel your lupus symptoms are mild, it is still a serious disease which is not to be ignored and demands treatment. Lupus can harm your organs and put your life at risk if untreated.

The Sarcoidosis Is No Mystery is systemic disease and can affect any organ. The common symptoms of this disease is vague. They are fatigue unchanged by sleep, lack of energy, weight loss, aches and pains, arthritis, dry eyes, swelling of the knees, blurry vision, shortness of breath, a dry hacking cough or skin lesions. It is sometimes difficult to distinguish sarcoidosis from cancer because they may mimic one another. The symptoms that are cutaneous vary they will range from rashes and noduli (small bumps) to erythema nodosum or lupus perino.

Obviously, any combination of these lupus erythematosus symptoms can drastically affect the normal working of the body. For example, kidney inflammation can greatly diminish the ability of the body to eliminate waste, leading to toxin build up and permanent kidney damage. In some sufferers, the central nervous system can also be affected, with the individual having to deal with headaches, memory loss, blurred vision and possibly seizures.
Another aspect of early lupus symptoms would have to be muscular discomfort and sensitive joints. Although less common than the fatigue this will still present itself to around 70% of lupus patients often as the initial symptom. This will commonly happen early in the day along with a little swelling, some warmth and redness may also be evident. The most likely place to feel this is in the wrists along with the minor joints such as elbows, hands, knees and ankles.

Not surprisingly, there is no particular way to check for the incidence of discoid lupus.Symptoms present themselves and might offer a medical expert adequate details to make a diagnosis. The medical expert will often consider the nature of the symptoms, their severity, the patient’s medical background, the results of any finished blood tests along with a multitude of other aspects when deciding whether someone should be diagnosed with discoid lupus. There are a variety of lupus signs and symptoms.

Lupus is often described as the great pretender among diseases because it causes such a wide range of symptoms, the most common of which are fatigue and joint pain. But other manifestations may include a chronic low-grade fever, hair loss, weakness, weight loss, dry eyes and mouth, muscle aches, swollen lymph nodes, loss of appetite, nausea, and mouth ulcers. About half of all patients develop a butterfly-shaped rash over the nose and cheeks. Depending upon the organs affected, SLE may also cause severe headaches, anemia, inflammation in the lining of the heart or lungs, kidney failure, and mental disorders.

Modern medicine, at the present time, has not been able to determine the real causes of systemic lupus erythematosus. It is believed, however, that there are many closely related factors that are used to determine the occurrence of the disease: genetic abnormalities, environmental factors and hormonal factors. Because the disease predominantly affects women, it is believed that estrogen is involved in the disease occurrence.


7 thoughts on “Early Lupus Symptoms Headache

  1. MaluLanix0x

    How common are these symptoms in the earlier stages of Lupus (SLE)?
    * Frequent and or blocked urination
    * Muscle spasms & weakness
    * Muscle tingling/pins & needles
    * Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
    * Loss of coordination & sensation (starting with feet and then hands)
    * Numbness/tingling in neck
    * Shakiness
    * Loss/less of sweating in hands & feet
    * Eye floaters/eye flashers & pressure and blurry spots/dimness in eyes
    *Headaches w/ some mood changes & trouble focusing

    I am 17 and a half y/o, and almost positive that I have SLE. I was just diagnosed with Raynauds. I get symmetrical joint pains & have the malar rash. My eyes and mouth get dry frequently. My grandfather had type 1 diabetes, and my aunt (on the other side of the family) has sclederma and hypothyroidsm.

    * Out of those list of symptoms the first were the eye changes and carpal tunnel w/ numbness in hands/feet. This seems to be progessing & i am verry VERY frightened. (i am going to the eye doctor tomorrow & am seeing a neurologist VERY soon.)

  2. ★☆W.a.b.b.y✿❀

    Something’s up with my liver?
    I’m in my early 20s, female and for the past 5ish months my LFTs have been elevated (or deranged as my GP puts it). If it’s relevant, I also have asthma, Celiac Disease (dx 5 years ago, well controlled) and some form of connective tissue lupus/sjogren’s thing going on. I’m on Doxycycline, Plaquenil and Mobic. I don’t drink any alcohol.

    about a month ago I started developing new symptoms like extreme nausea, stomach pain, no appetite, vomiting, pain and throbbing under right rib, pain in right shoulder, fatigue, headache, no energy, itching and tonight my mother said I looked ‘yellow’, although I’m not sure if that’s true. I’ve also lost 22lb in the past 6-8 weeks

    My second to last blood test showed-
    Ferritin 381 (10-150).
    ALT 101 (not sure of normal value)
    AST 87 (not sure of normal value)

    My last blood test my doctor said was “essentially the same, one enzyme had gone down a few numbers, the other had gone up”. I’m having an ultrasound the week after next and got repeat LFT today. My GP thinks I have some sort of viral hepatitis and about 3 weeks ago said I should be better in a week-10 days (but I’m not!). My saturation test for hemochromatosis was normal. My mother thinks I was vaccinated against Hep A and Hep B.

    My GP is only testing my LFTs and I feel like I’m waiting around, feeling sick and my blood tests aren’t improving. She hasn’t tested for HepA/B/C. I want some answers and to start feeling better.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated! Thanks.

  3. complicatedtallblonde

    Can anyone please help me with these symptoms? (very similar to lupus)?
    rash under eyes, on arm, and on cheek (will go away with high dose steroids but always comes back right after) I have had the rash since early to mid december

    headaches (daily)

    always tired or lagging

    sore muscles and joints

    light nausea (sometimes)

    past diagnosis of anemia

    irregular periods since I was 16

    unreasonably cold hands and feet

    can never get comfortable, always too hot or too cold

    bowel problems including
    severe constipation
    blood with bowel movement
    up to 6 days with no bowel movements
    oct 31st 2009 small bowel obstruction

    weight fluxuation

    trouble concentration (brain fog)

    protein in urine and bacteria in urine

    light stomach pain (now and then)

    My mother has fibromyalgia and reinods phenomina

    I just got a lupus panal blood test back and they are negative.. where do I go now? whats next?

    1. mgunnycappo

      Your doctor isn’t curious about the protein in the urine? How much is your creatine clearance? This is an indicator of Lupus Nephritis (when Lupus attacks the kidneys). Many people with Lupus test negative for all of the blood work but still have Lupus. If you have kidney involvement..ie the protein in your urine, then you’ll need a kidney biopsy to check for Lupus. You have many of the symptoms of Lupus. What does your doctor think. They obviously know that Lupus can only be ruled IN with blood work not ruled OUT.

  4. wHo DaT gIrL*

    Could I have lupus? Please read.?
    well, I’m 15 in 9th grade and ever since i was in second grade i’v always been sick a lot but not really with a specific thing just “not feeling well”. This year, it got a loooot worse.

    The symptoms I experienced this year (school year) were all GI related in the beggining (September to early December). I had a lot of bad abdominal problems. You name it, I get it. In December i got into the pediactric GI dr because there is not one around where I live so I had to travel.

    The things that were already ruled out were celiac diseas, galbladder disease, liver disease, colon cancer, colitis, pancreatitis, ulcers, parasites. I had an endoscopy and colonoscopy in feb and the dr said my insides looked “pink and perfect” and diagnosed me with overproduction of acid and irritable bowel syndrome.

    Lately, ever since December or January I would get body aches in my arms and legs and headaches but they’d come and go. Nothing I paid special attention to. At the end of feb I went to the eye dr and was diagnosed with baaaad dry eyes. I use artificial tears and they have helped.

    I am also ALWAYS thirsty! I don’t eat fried foods or salty foods and I haven’t eaten much today but tonight i have had the woooorst problem with thirst! I have drinken a bottle of root beer that didn’t help so i drank a bottle of water that didn’t help so I drank a bottle of vitamin water that didn’t help so I drank 2 glasses of juice and ice cubes and NOTHING is quenching my thirst! IT’S TERRIBLE!!

    For about a week i’v been getting the body aches more severe and also pains in both my legs under my knees and the same type of pain in my left wrist, and in the fingers on my right hand and a tingling in my tongue and sometimes feel numb in my hands and legs and bones. Could this be MS or lupus? I know with MS sometimes u get abdominal symptoms.

    1. Anonymous

      This could be a Lupus episode. The symptoms that hints that you may have lupus are your body aches and headaches. Also your dry eyes. If you develop any rashes then I would consider asking your doctor ASAP or soon. They don’t know what causes lupus but they think it genetic so see if close relatives have lupus or the same symptoms as you and women are more likely to have lupus, doctors believe it’s because of certain hormones. So being 15 you may not notice t but hormones of all kinds are flying around in you so It would make sense.
      You show less symptoms for MS but it is still a threat seeing how MS and Lupus are similar in ways. They both attack healthy cells I believe it’s called autoimmune.
      I would bring this up with you doctor next time so you don’t develop worse problems cause it might effect you forever.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *